Zombie Apocalypse Book Tag

zombieap_booktag

Hello, welcome to another Book Tag. I saw this a while back in Casey’s blog, @Inspired By The Page, and she was kind enough to tag me in the comment section.

Here are the rules

  1. Pick any five books randomly (or not randomly, your choice).
  2. The first name you see when you flip open the book on a random page, will be the person who is the answer to the question.
  3. Each book must answer two questions.

heartdivider_

Given that I have limited choices of books with me – most of my read books are back in Portugal,  these were the chosen ones:

zombie tag

#1: The first person to die? 

Ignite Me – KenjiKenji

No, no, no, no… Kenji would never be the first person to die, no way, he has mad skills and he can become invisible. Given that Zombies are not exactly known for their brains (no pun intended), they wouldn’t be able to find him. So, no way that Kenji would go down first.

#2: The person you trip to get away from the zombies?

LukeCity of Ashes – Luke

Again, there’s no way I would such a thing to Luke… I love Luke to death, he’s one of my favorite characters from this series, so there’s no way that I would trip him. He WOULD totally sacrifice himself though…

#3: The first person to turn into a zombie?

peterkP.S. I Still Love You – Peter K.

Hmmmm, I guess I could see that… Poor Peter, he wouldn’t deserve it though.

#4: The person that trips YOU to get away from the zombies?

Heir of Fire – Chaol

I don’t think so… unless it was between me and Dorian, I don’t see Chaol doing that, I might not ship him with Aelin, but he’s a good guy.

#5: The idiot of the team?

shaziThe Wrath and The Dawn – Shahrzad

Well, NO! If there’s one thing that this girl is not, is idiot… I mean, she managed what so many didn’t… so, nop. (this game is not being very accurate…)

#6: The “brains” of the team?

warnerIgnite Me – Warner

Wow, finally something I can get on board with. Of course Warner would be the brains, he’s pretty damn smart and with a tactic and military kind of mind… yep, nailed this one!

#7: The team’s medic?

JaceCity of Ashes – Jace

LOL! Hmmm, I’m having such a hard time picturing this one, Jace a medic? No way! Unless the patient was Clary, I don’t see him bandaging anyone. He’s not even the best at drawing Izrates…

#8: The weapons expert?

P.S. I Still Love You – Margot

LLLLLLLLLLLOOOOOLLLLLLLLLL!!!! I’m sorry, can she trade places with Jace? Because that would be more accurate and believable.

#9: The brawler?

Heir of Fire – Manon

Yep, yep, yep! I can see this. Totally! Manon likes her fights, and she likes to win.

#10: The Team Captain?

tariqThe Wrath and The Dawn – Tariq

I will admit, that I opened the book randomly 5 times to see if ANY other name popped up instead of Tariq, but all the freaking times, his freaking name come out. How is it even possible? Tariq would be a lousy Team Captain. He’s too focused on his own personal needs to think of what’s best for the “team” (and by team, I totally mean Shazi!)

To sum it all up…

  • First to die: Kenji
  • Person I trip: Luke
  • First to turn into a zombie: Peter K.
  • Person who trips me: Chaol
  • The idiot: Shahrzad
  • The brains: Warner
  • The medic: Jace
  • The weapons expert: Margot
  • The brawler: Manon
  • The captain: Tariq

heartdivider_

Most of these were misses, but it sure was fun! Consider yourself tagged if you want to do this one 😀