Cress (Marissa Meyer)

cress

Cinder and Captain Thorne are fugitives on the run, with Scarlet and Wolf in tow. Together they’re plotting to overthrow Queen Levana and her army. 

Their best hope lies with Cress, who has been trapped on a satellite since childhood with only her netscreens as company. All that screen time has made Cress an excellent hacker; unfortunately, she’s just received orders from Levana to track down Cinder and her handsome accomplice. 

When a daring rescue goes awry, the group is separated. Cress finally has her freedom, but it comes at a high price. Meanwhile, Queen Levana will let nothing stop her marriage to Emperor Kai. Cress, Scarlet, and Cinder may not have signed up to save the world, but they may be the only ones who can.


OMG OMG OMG OMG!!! I’m not freaking out!!! THIS BOOK IS FREAKING AMAZING!!!!

I’ve told you before which is my favorite Disney movie, right? No?! I’ll give you a hint… she’s blond and has a really long hair… Yep, I LOVE TANGLED! And this book gave me all those Tangled feelings! *sigh*

cress_3

I’ll keep this mostly short and I apologize before hand if I drop any SPOILERS (sorry!!!). I loved Cress, so far it’s my favorite book of the series, and that’s mostly because I loved Cress as a character. She’s so cute and funny and I love the way she sees the world… her humongous crush for Captain Carswell Thorne doesn’t hurt either! – yeah Girl, I’m with you on that one…

cress_4

(who doesn’t?!)

My heart broke a little when all of Cress’s story was told… but I loved Cress and Thorne together, how they got to know each other and fall in love, although Cress was a lot faster than Thorne, lol, he just really doesn’t know what he’s doing.

cress_2

Did I mention that I love Cinder? Cinder kicked ass on this book, she became a true leader. And I absolutely adored how she stepped up for Wolf and tried to keep him sane. And Cinder and Kai *swoon* are so damn cute together 😀 .

About Wolf… OMG, my heart was breaking for Wolf! The guy was looking at Scarlet’s chair, holding a can of tomatoes and sniffing her bed… he was so damn broken :(, I just wanted to reach him and tell him that everything would work out. Scarlet, oh poor Scarlet, this book was no good for either of them…

cress_1

Winter is crazy! Not much more to say, right? And Jacin… well, the jury is still out on that one.

IKO IS MY FAVORITE!!! (after Cress, Cress is special). Iko is just a riot, she’s so damn funny and inappropriate :D.

This book was action packed, funny, unpredictable, funny, swoon worthy, funny – yeah, I said funny 3 times – and I loved it so so much. I want the gang to be together, all of them. I want Cinder and Kai together, I want Iko’s body whole again, I want Cress and Thorne to be in absolute bliss, and I want him to have his sight back, and I need to have Wolf and Scarlet back together, because they are absolutely miserable apart.

cress_5

Sorry for abusing Cress/Thorne quotes, but I love them. They’re the cutest. I ship it like crazy…

Advertisements

24 thoughts on “Cress (Marissa Meyer)

  1. AfricanDuchess says:

    Now I really want read more of this series. I read Cinder, and I loved it even though when Cinder was humiliated in front of Every. One. My heart went out for her then. I had trouble getting into Scarlet but after reading this review I’m going to make an effort to dig in. I can’t wait. 🙂 😀

  2. Kelly @ Stellar Scrutiny says:

    Cress is hands down my favorite animation ever, and I love this book to pieces! ^_^ Winter is just as good (possibly even better???) this one. ❤

  3. emilytalksaboutbooks says:

    I felt the exact same way! Cress is just a precious cinnamon bun that I want to hold forever and keep safe, she is just so cute! And poor Wolf and Scarlet, my heart was breaking for both of them the entirety of this book basically. Cress and Thorne are so cute together, as well as Cinder and Kai. I’m glad to see you enjoyed this book just as much as I did!

  4. janepotter1000 says:

    I LOVED Cress so much! It was my favorite book in the series thus far as well. I think you review was so fun. Loved the quotes you picked. Have you read Winter? If so, don’t tell me anything! I am still waiting and dying to read it! Thanks for your review!

    If you’re interested, here’s my review of Cress a few weeks ago. https://greenishbookshelf.wordpress.com/2015/11/19/it-just-keeps-getting-better-cress-a-review/

    I’m writing a review of Fairest right now actually. Have you read that one? I would be interested in your thoughts.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s