Versatile Blogger Award

blogaward_2

Hello! Today I’m doing the Versatile Blogger Award. I was nominated by Beth @betwixt-the-pages, Jesse @Books at Dawn, Trang and Lashaan @Bookidote, Deanna @A Novel Glimpse and Inês @MsCarrowl. Thank you guys!!!

Here are the rules:The Versatile Blogger Award

  1. Show the award on your blog
  2. Thank the person that has nominated you.
  3. Share 7 different facts about yourself.
  4. Nominate 15 blogs of your choice
  5. Link your nominees and let them know of your nomination.

I have written so many posts with facts about myself, that today I’m doing this a bit differently. I’m going to say 7 things that really piss me off about living with other people. 😀 – Just to give you some context, I share a house with 3 other people!

1. I hate when my roommate, the only one that shares a bathroom with me, leaves the bathroom a mess. This includes hair EVERYWHERE, the bath mat all crumples, and make up stains everywhere in the sink… bah!

2. I hate that there are 4 of us living in the same house, but two of those don’t think it’s their job to take out the trash.

3. I hate that one of my roommates lacks the ability to do dishes properly… I mean, dude, it’s not hard! When you clean them, make sure that you really clean them! I’m so tired that everytime I put away the cutlery and dishes, some have to end up in the sink again, because they weren’t washed properly. And YES! I know which of my roommates does it.

4. I hate that one of them sees problems with everything and complicates things way out of proportion.

5. I hate that some of them leave the kitchen a mess when they use it. I mean, bread crumbs everywhere. Tomato juice on the counters. Bahhh, people, is it that hard to clean after yourselves?!

6. Speaking of kitchen, where do you guys think the dishwasher detergent comes from?

7. I hate when I go to get a plate and there aren’t any in the cupboard. Why you ask? Well… we are four, and we have about 10 flat dishes, and sometimes most of them are MIA… yeah, they are usually in one of my roommate’s room… the same guy who has trouble doing the dishes properly. Don’t really know why…


To sum it up, I kind of hate living with people I’m not friends with. And we don’t share enough house space and time to actually become friends. This things piss me off, big time.

This was a little something different from the other awards :P, it was just men venting away 😀

Advertisements

23 thoughts on “Versatile Blogger Award

  1. Joey @ thoughts and afterthoughts says:

    I’ve only lived with guys when I was studying and we this unspoken ‘your shit was your shit’ rule for dishes so I ever only used my own dishes and pots/pans etc. that were my own haha. I kinda miss that environment though cause living with someone enabled me to order takeout more frequently than slaving away at cooking.

  2. anovelglimpse says:

    This made me laugh! I would just say it’s preparing you for if you ever have a family. 😉 I am always wiping up someone’s mess on the kitchen counter, cleaning others’ dishes, cleaning messy bathrooms. The list goes on and on.
    My college roommate and I did pretty well living together, though. We each had our own stuff — plates, etc. It must have worked out well because we lived together for 2 1/2 years and I don’t remember being irritated.

    • My Tiny Obsessions says:

      LOL, i like your comparison, though to be totally honest, I’ve been cleaning after my nephews for 14 years now, and I’m kind of cool with that. And maybe it wouldn’t bothered me as much if I actually really liked these people, lol

  3. Kat Impossible says:

    oh my, you really needed to get that out of your system, didn’t you? I can so relate to many of those things. Just be glad you don’t actually have to share a room with any of those people and have at least a little privacy. I almost went mad after spending months with some of my roommates.

  4. Ayunda says:

    I can totally relate, I rent a room with three other people and the landlady is sooo annoying, she’s actually the opposite of your housemates because she’s basically a clean freak. She always tells me what to do and wants everything to be sparkling clean… Which I definitely don’t mind, but she is sometimes over the line! Okay, rant over 😅

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s